CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C83332

Ms. Shri Shetty
Nextek Import-Export Services
3336 Pecan Hollow Court
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of shopper/totes from India.

Dear Ms. Shetty:

In your letter dated January 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for shopper/totes.

The samples submitted, identified as items 1 and 2, described as "Produce Bags", are shopper/totes manufactured of knitted man-made textile materials. The items are of a kind similar to (French Shopper) shopping bags in design. Item 1 has a drawstring closure which serves as a carry handle. Item 2 has a stitched top ready to receive the drawstring/carry handle. They measure approximately 15"(H) x 12"(W).

The applicable subheading for the shopper/totes of knitted man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The shopper/totes fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division