CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 C83301

Ms. Kristen Gibson
Bath & Body Works
7 Limited Parkway East
Reynoldsburg, OH 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Ms. Gibson:

In your letter dated January 8, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass vase. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested.

Style #601712 is a large glass vase measuring approximately twelve inches in height by seven inches in width. The vase is made of clear glass and has a decorative border of gold colored roses that was fired on the surface of the glass after molding. You indicated in your letter that the unit value for the item is $6.80.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division