CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 C83163
Ms. Marjorie Shapiro
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
The Bourse Building Suite 735
111 S. Independence Mall East
Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521
RE: The tariff classification of a peace sign necklace from China.
Dear Ms. Shapiro:
In your letter dated January 7, 1998, on behalf of Unique
Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, item #95092, is a silver toned base
metal pendant measuring approximately 3/4" in diameter bearing a
peace sign on a black background. A textile neck cord is attached
to a loop connected to the pendant. One small metallic bead and
one decorative spring are strung on the neck cord on each side of
the pendant. The pendant and neck cord will be packaged in a
polybag with a header card.
The applicable subheading for the peace sign necklace will be
7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether
or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate
of duty will be 11% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at
212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division