CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1:118 C83128
Mr. Roy DiLiberto
Liberty Cores, Inc.
268 Chestnut Street
Camden, NJ 08103
RE:	The tariff classification of aluminum sows from Argentina.
Dear Mr. DiLiberto:
	In your letter dated December 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You described the merchandise as 380 aluminum alloy sows weighing between 1000 pounds and 1500 pounds each.  These sows are made from 380 scrap aluminum which is melted and poured into sow molds.  The ingredients of the sows would be less than 10% silicon consisting of 3.5% Cu, 8.5% Si, 1.3% Fe, 0.5% Mn, 0.1% Mg, 3.0% Zn and 0.5% Ni.
	The applicable subheading for these aluminum sows will be 7601.20.9075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Unwrought aluminum: Aluminum alloys: Other: Other: Other: Other: Remelt scrap ingot.  The rate of duty will be free.
	If your unwrought metal including remelt scrap ingot is in the form of pigs, ingots or billets (a) which are defective or damaged, or have been produced from melted down metal waste and scrap for convenience in handling and transportation without sweetening, alloying, fluxing or deliberate purifying, and (b) which cannot be commercially used without remanufacture, then your product would qualify for duty free treatment pursuant to subheading 9817.00.9040.

	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski								     Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division