CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 C83117

Mr. Arjan Braamskamp
The Netherlands Chamber of Commerce
303 E. Wacker Drive, Suite 412
Chicago, IL 60601

RE: The tariff classification of a display system from Italy.

Dear Mr. Braamskamp:

In your letter dated December 15, 1997, on behalf of Applicazioni srl, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is a structural display system suitable for the preparation of fair stands, showrooms, sample rooms, corners, shops, pavilions, exhibitions and galleries. It is made entirely of aluminum and steel, constructed without screws or bolts, and is designed to stand on the floor.

The applicable subheading for the display system will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division