CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 C83098
Ms. Laura Denny
CBT International, Inc.
110 West Ocean Blvd.
Suite 728
Long Beach, California  90802
RE:  The tariff classification of a blinds from Taiwan or China.
Dear Ms. Denny:
In your letter dated December 22, 1997 you requested a
classification ruling on behalf of Lewis Hyman. Inc.

The submitted woven fabric swatches, identified as JU-01 and
JU-02, will be used to make roll-up blinds.  The fabric swatches
are made from a chief weight jute fabric.  In your letter, you
indicate that the exact dimensions of the roll-up blinds have not
been specified.

The applicable subheading for the blinds will be 6303.99.0060,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which
provides for curtains (including drapes) and interior blinds;
curtain or bed valances: other: of other textile materials...
other: other.  The duty rate will be 12.2 percent ad valorem.
The blinds fall within textile category designation 899.
Based upon international textile trade agreements products of
Taiwan and Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division