CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 C83041
Ms. Joan Cirasola
Micra Co.
167-14 146th Road
Jamaica, NY 11434
RE:  The tariff classification of two coated textile fabrics, for
use in the manufacture of ladies anaroks and pants, from
China.
Dear Ms. Cirasola:
In your letter dated December 26, 1997, on behalf of FUDA
International Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.
The manufacturer is Heng Hua Int'l Hang Zhou Henghua Fashion Co.,
Ltd., China.

Two representative samples were submitted.  This ruling will
respect these materials as being imported as piece goods.  Any
garments manufactured from these materials could affect their
classifications as shown below.
The first item, which was not identified as to style or
quality number, consists of a woven fabric composed of a
50%cotton/50% polyester man-made fiber blend that has been coated
on one surface with a viscose rayon man-made fiber flock over a
middle layer composed of PVC/PU plastics.  This middle layer is
considered an adhesives material employed to hold the textile flock
to the base fabric.  This flocking imparts a suede-like appearance
to the fabric.  Your specification sheet provided the following
technical weight data for this material:
50% Cotton/50% Polyester woven fabric:      16%
Polyvinyl Chloride plastic (adhesive)       58%
Polyurethane Plastic (adhesive):            10%
Viscose Rayon Flock:                        16%
Total:                                     100%
The second item, which was also not identified as to style or
quality number, consists of a knit fabric composed of polyester
man-made fibers.  This fabric has been thinly coated on one surface
with a Polyurethane plastic layer over a Polyvinyl Chloride
plastics layer.  This polyurethane plastics layer appears to impart
the essential character to the material:  You provided the
following weight breakdown for this material:
Base Fabric:                                  35%
PVC plastic:                                  50%
PU plastic:                                   15%
Total:                                       100%
The applicable subheading for the first item will be
5907.00.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for textile fabrics otherwise impregnated,
coated, or covered, not laminated, of other than man-made fibers,
... .  The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.
The applicable subheading for the second item will be
5903.20.2500, HTS, which provides for textile fabrics impregnated,
coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of
man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or
plastics.  The duty rate is 8.1 percent ad valorem.
Both materials fall within  falls within textile category
designation 229.  Based upon international textile trade agreements
products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a
visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be
subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you
check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current
Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S.
Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local
Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this
merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the
ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division