CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 C83010

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Rd.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930

RE: The tariff classification of the "Groovee Grip" hairpin from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated December 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #97153, is called the Groovee Grip hairpin. The item is made of plastic and measures approximately 4 1/2 inches in length. It has two prongs which are used to secure hair in place. Two hairpins are attached to a header card which has directions on how to use them.

The applicable subheading for the Groovee Grip hairpin will be 9615.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof: other: hair pins. The rate of duty will be 5.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division