CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP
Mr Tim Parsons
Parsons Trading
1 Sharilyn Lane
Novato, CA 94947
RE: The tariff classification of a tool case from China.
Dear Mr Parsons:
In your letter dated December 17, 1998 you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is
a tool case approximately 16" X 12" X 2" in size. The case is
similar in design and appearance to a soft sided attache case.
The case is designed as an organizer for carrying work tools and
other supplies. This item has a flapover closure secured with a
plastic buckle, a web shoulder strap and numerous specialty
pockets both inside and out. The outer surface is a woven
polyester fabric.
The applicable subheading for the tool case will be
4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school
satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers with
outer surface of textile materials other, of man made fiber. The
rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem.
This case falls within textile category designation 670.
Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of
China in category 670 are subject to visa and quota requirements.
-2-
Your sample is being returned as requested.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry
documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the
documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be
brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the
transaction.
Sincerely,
Richard Barrette
Service/Area Port Director
Providence, RI