CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C82852
Mr. A. James Lynn
6820 Walling Lane
Dallas, TX 75231
RE:  The tariff classification of a connector assembly and a
cover assembly from Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Lynn:
In your letter dated December 12, 1997, on behalf of
Gardiner Communications Corporation, you requested a tariff
classification ruling.
As indicated by the submitted samples and the information
provided, the connector assembly and the cover assembly are
components used in the manufacture of satellite microwave
communications equipment.  The F-Connector Assembly is a coaxial
connector which is used in a low noise block down converter.  The
C3M Dro Cover Assembly is also used in this converter.
The applicable subheading for the F-Connector Assembly will
be 8536.69.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for making
connections to or in electrical sockets, other than lamp holders.
The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem.  There is no
anti-dumping duty applicable to this merchandise.
We are unable to provide a classification ruling with
respect to the C3M Dro Cover Assembly.  Please provide specific
information as to the function of the item that this assembly is
covering.  In addition, any available technical information would
be helpful.  Should you resubmit this request, please include all
of the material which we have returned to you.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David
Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division