CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 C82697
Mr. Robert Walker, Jr.
Essential Gear, Inc.
22 Cleveland Street
Greenfield, MA 01301
RE:  The tariff classification of pocket lighters from Japan.
Dear Mr. Walker:
	In your letter, dated December 11, 1997, you have requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is a multi-use, refillable, butane gas pocket lighter with a piezoelectric ignition.  It is used to supply light during outdoor sports activities such as hunting, fishing and camping.
The applicable subheading for the refillable, butane gas pocket lighter will be 9613.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cigarette lighters and other lighters, whether or not mechanical or electrical, and parts thereof other than flints and wicks, pocket lighters, gas fueled, refillable.  The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division