CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 C82653
Mr. Galvin Weston
Chairman
Charbonnel et Walker, Ltd.
One, The Royal Arcade
28 Old Bond Street
London W1X 4BT, England

RE:  The tariff classification of tissue wrapping paper, from           England.
Dear Mr. Weston:
	In your letter dated December 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for certain tissue papers which you will be sending for use by department stores in the United States, in helping to sell chocolates which you produce. Samples were submitted, which will be retained for reference.
	The sample which you designate P/TISW and describe as "White Tissue Paper" is a rectangular sheet of glazed translucent paper, measuring about 70cm x 44cm. It is white in color, not printed or surface decorated, and does not appear to be coated or impregnated with any substance.
	The applicable subheading for this product will be 4806.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Glassine and other glazed transparent or translucent papers. The rate of duty is Free.
	The sample which you designate SJ9728 and describe as "CetW Tissue", is a rectangular sheet of paper, similar in kind and size to the P/TISW sample. This product, however, has been printed with a "CW" logo in gold ink at regular intervals, on one surface.
	The applicable subheading for this product, SJ9728, will be 4811.90.4000, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated) paper, printed or surface decorated, weighing not over 15 grams per square meter. The rate of duty is 1.7 percent ad valorem.
The remaining samples, which you designate PRE 001, PRE 002 and PRE 003 are rectangular sheets of white uncoated tissue paper, in sizes 190 x 195 mm, 250 x 125 mm, and 300 x 145 mm, respectively.
	The applicable subheading for these products will be 4823.90.8500, HTS, which provides for: Other (than certain enumerated kinds of) paper cut to size or shape. The rate of duty is 3.2 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at (212) 466-5733.                                                                                                                                                                                                                        	Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity                                                 Specialist Division