CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 C82560
Ms. Claire Renn
Kuehne and Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place, 19th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302
RE:  The tariff classification of white pepper from Indonesia.
Dear Ms. Renn:
	In your letter, dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Genin Trudeau and Company, Inc., Kenilworth, NJ.

The product is white pepper that has been packed in a plastic bottle.  The net weight is 75 grams.
The applicable subheading for the white pepper will be 0904.11.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), pepper of the genus Piper, neither crushed nor ground, white.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division