CLA-2-09:RR:NC:2:231 C82559
Ms. Claire Renn
Kuehne and Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place, 19th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302
RE:  The tariff classification of black pepper from India.
Dear Ms. Renn:
	In your letter, dated December 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Genin Trudeau and Company, Inc., Kenilworth, NJ.

The product, which is called, "Garlic Pepper Blend," is a mixture of black pepper and garlic flakes that has been packed in a plastic bottle.  The net weight is 60 grams.
The applicable subheading for "Garlic Pepper Blend" will be 0904.11.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), pepper of the genus Piper, neither crushed nor ground, black.  The rate of duty will be free.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division