CLA-2-14:RR:NC:2:228 C82099
Ms. Joyce M Duquette
Fritz Companies, Inc.
P.O. Box 2874
Champlain, NY 12919
RE: The tariff classification of "Envirosorb" from Canada.
Dear Ms. Duquette:
In your letter dated November 20, 1997, on behalf of Quatrex Environnement, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product, called "Envirosorb", consists of a flexible cotton tube-like casing, filled with finely ground corn cobs, secured on either end with plastic fasteners. The cotton casing and the corn cobs are products of the United States, assembled in Canada. In industrial locations, the product is placed near machinery to absorb excess liquids such as oil and/or water.
The applicable subheading for the "Envirosorb" will be 1404.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included...other. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division