CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C81635
Mr. Fred Woodman
Abbott Laboratories
200 Abbott Park Road
Abbott Park, IL 60064-3537
RE: The tariff classification of (Bromomethyl) Cyclopropane (CAS 7051-34-5) from France.
Dear Mr. Woodman:
In your letter dated November 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (Bromomethyl) Cyclopropane which you have stated is used as a chemical intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 2903.59.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of cyclanic, cyclenic, or cycloterpenic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division