CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C81504
Mr. Raj Patel
Newport Industries Ltd.
Northumberland House
11 The Pavement
Popes Lane
Ealing, London W5 4NG
RE: The tariff classification of Cardanol/CNSL (CAS 37330-39-5) from India.
Dear Mr. Patel:
In your letter dated November 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Cardanol/CNSL which is used as a polymer intermediate.
The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division