CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 C81482
Mr. Tony Del Pozo
H. W. Robinson & Co., Inc.
Cargo Service Building No. 80
JFK International Airport
Jamaica, NY 11430
RE:	The tariff classification of staple rayon/filament polyester blend dyed twill woven fabric from China
Dear Mr. Del Pozo:
	In your letter dated November 6, 1997, on behalf of your client Continental Worsteds Inc., you requested a classification ruling.
	The submitted sample, designated as style #340/011, is a twill woven dyed fabric composed of 61.24% staple rayon and 38.76% filament polyester.  It contains 42.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 22.83 single yarns per centimeter in the filling.  This product has been constructed using 20/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 150 denier filament yarns in the filling.  Weighing 266 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 145 centimeter widths.  The fabric has been lightly napped on one side.
	The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5516.22.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, dyed, satin weave or twill weave.  The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.
	This fabric falls within textile category designation 628.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division