CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20
Mr. Michael Brockmann
Production Manager
Derek Andrew
2007 Fourth Avenue
Seattle, WA 98121
RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven jacket to be
manufactured in Hong Kong
Dear Mr. Brockmann:
In your letter dated October 28, 1997, you requested a
tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated style number WJW002080, is
a women's jacket manufactured from a 100% cotton woven twill
fabric.
The garment, which is fully lined, features a full frontal
opening secured by five buttons, each three-quarters of an inch
in diameter, a pointed collar, slanted insert pockets below the
waist, long capped sleeves, three and one-half inch capped side
vents, a vertical rear seam, and a straight, hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for the garment is 6202.92.2061,
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides
for other women's anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers
and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets),
other than those of heading 6204, of cotton. The applicable rate
of duty is 9.3%, ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 335.
Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Hong
Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements
which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To
obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on
Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of
the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at
your local Customs office.
The sample is being returned to you, as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177
of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above
should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time
this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland
Enclosure