CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 C81300
Mr. Rene G. Jarantilla
Arjent Technologies
PO Box 901
Artesia, CA 90702-0901
RE: The tariff classification of quick release hooks from Holland
Dear Mr. Jarantilla:
In your letter dated October 28, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
With your inquiry you submitted literature depicting Mampaey quick release mooring hooks which are used in marine terminals for the manual or remote release of vessel mooring lines in the event of an emergency. The mooring hooks are available in various sizes ranging from 5 to 350 tons. Similar units were the subject of Ruling Letters NY A81588 issued to you on April 8, 1996 and NY A87947 issued to you on Oct. 18, 1996.
The applicable subheading for the quick release mooring hooks will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. In 1998 and 1999 the rate of duty will be reduced to 2.7 percent ad valorem and 2.5 percent ad valorem respectively.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division