CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 C81040
Mr. Mark Hartlage
UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc.
1930 Bishop Lane
Louisville, KY 40218
RE:	The tariff classification of various electrical devices from Mexico
Dear Mr. Hartlage:
	In your letter dated October 22, 1997, on behalf of CGE Gia General Electronic, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	As indicated by the submitted samples and literature, the items in question consist of a potentiometer, a push-button switch assembly, a metal component of the push-button switch assembly, and a carbon film resistor.
	The applicable tariff provision for the potentiometer will be 8533.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for potentiometers for a power handling capacity not exceeding 20 W.  The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.  The applicable tariff provision for the push-button switch will be 8536.50.90, HTSUSA, which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V.  The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
The applicable tariff provision for the metal component of the switch assembly will be 8538.90.8080, HTSUSA, which provides for other parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537.  The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.  The applicable tariff provision for the carbon film resistor will be 8533.10.0065, HTSUSA, which provides for fixed carbon film resistors.  The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division