CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C80892

Mr. Bernard J Campbell III
BetzDearborn, Inc.
4636 Somerton Road
P.O. Box 3002
Trevose, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of Brugal GM4 from Spain.

Dear Campbell:

In your letter dated October 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Brugal GM4 which is a mixture of Chromium (VI) Oxide and (Ortho) Phosphoric Acid. You have stated it will be used as a metal finishing-passivation treatment for coil.

The applicable subheading will be 3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pickling preparations for metal surfaces; fluxes and other auxiliary preparations for soldering, brazing or welding; soldering, brazing or welding powders and pastes consisting of metal and other materials; preparations of a kind used as cores or coatings for welding electrodes or rods. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division