CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 C80864
Mr. David Anderson
Import Manager
MSAS Cargo International, Inc.
485 Valley Drive
Brisbane, CA 940035
RE:	The tariff classification of printed circuit assemblies for the UMC 1000 Universal Power Assembly from China
Dear Mr. Anderson:
	In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Advanced Fiber Communications, Petaluma, California.
	The request concerns nine printed circuit assemblies (PCAs) for the UMC 1000 Universal Power Assembly (UPA).  Samples and descriptive literature were submitted.  The UMC 1000 Universal Power Assembly is a modular power assembly that uses a plug-in approach to provide a wide variety of powering options for telecommunications products.  The UPA backplane supports several plug-in modules (PCAs), as well as plug-in redundancy for each configuration.  The application of the UPA can be changed at any time simply by changing the cards (PCAs) installed in the shelf.  There are nine plug-in slots.  One is for a control unit, and the remaining eight are divided into two identical sections.  Each section may be configured to:
	Provide or accept Express Power
	Accept AC power, and charge batteries
	The first PCA is the Express Power Supply Unit (P-EPS).  It converts 48VDC to -130V or +/- 130V at 1A.
	The second PCA is the Power Central Processing Unit (P-CPU).  This optional PCA provides supervision for the entire UPA shelf.  It monitors battery temperature voltage compensation, DC-DC converter current sharing, express power and equipment monitoring, alarm status monitoring and functionality via a TBOS interface.
	The third PCA is the AC Interface Unit (P-ACI).  It delivers local AC input power from the incoming AC power source to the P-ACR card.  The P-ACI card provides user selectable standard inputs of either 90 to 130 Vrms at 45/65 Hz or 200 to 260 Vrms at 45/65 Hz.  The in-rush current is limited to 40A.
	The fourth PCA is the Fuse and Distribution Unit (P-FD).  It holds four GMT fuses and provides fuse protection for up to four equipment groups.
	The fifth PCA is the Express Power Protection Unit (P-EPP).  It protects the pairs connected to the UPA backplane with individual protection devices.  It holds protection devices for each wire, a switch for selecting either 130V or 260V, and circuits for measuring all the line voltages.
	The sixth PCA is the Extended Network Power Supply Unit (ENPSU).   When express power is used, this card can be used to power Remote Subscriber Cabinets.  It rectifies the express input to power the cabinet equipment.  It generates sine-wave ringing voltage.  It also charges cabinet batteries.
	The seventh PCA is the AC Rectifier Unit (P-ACR).  It rectifies the AC input to produce a DC voltage.  It charges the batteries and powers the equipment connected to the UPA.
	The eighth PCA is the Express Power Rectifier Extended Unit (P-EPRE).  It receives express power input from the P-EPP card and delivers it to the battery bus to charge remote batteries and power remote equipment.  It accepts input voltages from -130V to +/- 130V.  The output voltage is preset at the factory to 52V.
	The ninth PCA is the Network Power Supply Unit (NPSU).  It is used to power Remote Subscriber Cabinet (charge batteries and power equipment).  It also generates sine-wave ringing voltage.
	The applicable subheading for the Express Power Supply Unit (P-EPS), the Extended Network Power Supply Unit (ENPSU), the AC Rectifier Unit (P-ACR), the Express Power Rectifier Extended Unit (P-EPRE), and the Network Power Supply Unit (NPSU) will be  8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters: [f]or telecommunication apparatus."  The rate of duty will be free.
	The applicable subheading for the Power Central Processing Unit (P-CPU), and the AC Interface Unit (P-ACI) will be  8504.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]arts: [p]rinted circuit assemblies:  [o]f the goods of subheading 8504.40 or 8504.50 for telecommunication apparatus."  The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the Fuse and Distribution Unit (P-FD), the Express Power Protection Unit (P-EPP) will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[b]oards ... equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for the electric control or the distribution of electricity ... [f]or a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: [o]ther: [o]ther."  The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division