CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 C80830

Mr. Patrick McCooey
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Ave.
New York, NY 10022-4223

RE: The tariff classification of Repearl MF from Japan.

Dear McCooey:

In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Repearl MF which you have stated is a reactive cross-linking textile finishing agent that increases the durability of fluoropolymer textile finishes without releasing formaldehyde or stiffening the hand of the fabric. The product is comprised of diphenylmethane-bis-4,4'-methylethylketooxim carbamate, ethylene glycol, and water.

The applicable subheading will be 3809.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for finishing agents, dye carriers to accelerate the dyeing or fixing of dyestuffs and other products and preparations (for example, dressings and mordants), of a kind used in the textile, paper, leather or like industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division