CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 C80750
Mr. Scott Carpenter
Carpenter & Carpenter, LC
1700 K Street, NW, Suite 1107
Washington, DC 20006
RE: The tariff classification of Hexafluorozirconic Acid from Germany
Dear Mr. Carpenter:
In your letter dated September 19, 1997, on behalf of your client, TRANSOL Chemiehandel GmbH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The applicable subheading for Hexafluorozirconic Acid will be 2826.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Fluorides; fluorosilicates, fluoroaluminates and other complex fluorine salts: Flourides: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division