CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C80746
Ms. Catherine L. Holmes
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
1157 Rarig Avenue
Columbus, Ohio 432192-57
RE: The tariff classification of laser profile gauges from Great Britain
Dear Ms. Holmes:
In your letter dated October 7, 1997, on behalf of Integrated Photomatrix, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on the Reflex Laser Profile Gauge.
The laser profile gauge is an on-line gauging system used to measure the profiles of hot-rolled steel sections as they are rolled. The Reflex uses an imaging system to measure the complete profiles of structural sections, beams and locomotive rails. The system has four or six area-scan imaging cameras, and four diode lasers which operate at the wavelength of 532 nanometers (green).
The applicable subheading for the laser profile gauge will be 9031.49.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; other optical instruments and appliances, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division