CLA-2-37:RR:NC:2:236 C80710
Ms. Margaret A. Cummings
Polaroid Corporation
575 Technology Square
Cambridge, Massachusetts 02139
RE:  The tariff classification of Polaroid reagent (photographic
developer) from Japan
Dear Ms. Cummings:
In your letter dated August 21, 1997, you requested a
tariff classification ruling
In your letter, you proposed classification for your
product under item 3707.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States (HTS),which provides for "Unmixed products for
photographic uses, put up in measured portions or put up for
retail sale in a form ready for uses".  The United States Customs
Laboratory in New York reports that the sample submitted is a
chemical mixture (preparation).   Therefore, it does not meet the
criteria for item 3707.90.6000 HTS.
The applicable subheading for the Polaroid reagent
(photographic developer) will be 3707.90.3290, HTS, which
provides for Chemical preparations for photographic uses (other
than varnishes, glues, adhesive and similar preparations);
unmixed products for photographic uses, put up in measured
portions or put up for retail sale in a form ready for use:
Other: Chemical preparations for photographic uses: Other: Other.
The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of
Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated
above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the
time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist
V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division