CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:113 C80567
Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
RE:	The tariff classification of electric radiator heaters from Portugal
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated August 25, 1997, received in this office on October 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is a  permanently sealed oil-filled radiator, item #972724. The article operates at 1500W and produces 5120 Btu. The diathermic oil never needs refilling.
	The applicable subheading for the electric radiator will be 8516.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric space heating apparatus and electric soil heating apparatus, storage heating radiators.  The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division