CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:118 C80518
Mr. Irwin A. Seltzer
H.Z. Bernstein Co., Inc.
2975 Kennedy Blvd.
Jersey City, NJ 07306
RE:	The tariff classification of round nylon coated low carbon steel wire from China.
Dear Mr. Seltzer:
	In your letter dated October 8, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, LMR/Stayfast Worldwide Inc.  The sample you have submitted with your ruling request is being returned to you as requested.
	You state the wire is low carbon steel (nonalloy) round wire.  It is zinc coated and covered with a nylon coating.  It will be imported in coiled form and is intended to be used for manufacturing hooks and eyes and paper clips.
	The applicable subheading for round nylon coated, nonalloy steel wire will be 7217.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Wire of iron or nonalloy steel: Other: Coated with plastics.  The rate of duty will be 0.6  percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division