CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C80513
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of 5-Aminotetrazole (CAS 4418-61-5) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated September 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-Aminotetrazole (Chemical Name - 1H-Tetrazol-5-Amine) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.
The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the
entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division