CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20
Ms. Ludene Murphree
Import Operations Manager
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105
RE: The tariff classification of a women's sleeveless cotton blue denim dress to be manufactured in the Philippines
Dear Ms. Murphree:
In your letter dated October 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The submitted sample, designated style number 121319, is a women's sleeveless dress manufactured from a 100% cotton woven blue denim fabric.
The garment features a partial rear opening secured by a fine-toothed plastic zipper, a straight neckline, shoulder straps measuring one inch in width over their entire length, and a straight, hemmed bottom.
The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.42.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's dresses, of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling The applicable rate of duty is 11.3%, ad valorem.
The garment falls within textile category designation 336. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
The sample is being returned to you, as requested.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.
Sincerely,
John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Port of Cleveland
Enclosure