CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C80220

Mr. Kurt T. Mann
Mann International Services, Inc.
P.O. Box 612085 AMF
1530 West 18th Street
D/FW Airport, TX 75261-2085

RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric, from Venezuela.

Dear Mr. Mann:

In your letter dated September 30, 1997, on behalf of Tecnol, Inc., Fort Worth, TX, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as RMC#13853, consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of 100% polypropylene filament man-made fibers. You state that this material will be purchased in rolls measuring 152 cm in width and averaging 3,000 meters in length. This material is stated to weigh 31 grams per square meter. After importation, this material will be used in the manufacture of disposable masks for the healthcare industry.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but not more than 70 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division