CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 C80053
Mr. Ed Scott
Kintetsu World Express (U.S.A.), Inc.
12430 N.E. Marx Street
Portland, Oregon 97230
RE:  The tariff classification of RF Data Modules from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Scott:
In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Maxtek Components Corporation.  Samples were submitted.
The subject items are printed circuit assemblies, described as radio remote control transmitters and receivers, and identified as Linx LC Series TX/RX RF Data Modules.  The product designated as TXM-LC is an ultra-compact 9mm x 12mm transmitter chip and the RXM-LC is a 14mm x 20mm receiver chip.  These single chip, wireless modules are designed for unlicensed operation under FCC Part 15 for high volume, original equipment manufacturer use in a wide variety of wireless remote applications.  When installed, they provide a range of over 300 feet, have a data rate of up to 4800 bps, and interface directly to micro-processors, encoder/decoder and rolling code chips.  Their low voltage capability and minimal power consumption are ideally suited for battery powered devices.  The transmitter and receiver modules are available in frequencies of 315 MHz, 418 MHz and 433.92 MHz, and their stable architecture allows for easy design integration in keyless entry, home/industrial automation, garage/gate openers, lighting control, fire/security alarms, personal assistance/paging devices, robotics, etc.

The applicable subheading for the RF Data Modules will be 8529.90.1660, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: other: printed circuit assemblies: of radar, radio navigational aid or radio remote control apparatus: assemblies and subassemblies, consisting of 2 or more parts or pieces fastened or joined together... other.  The duty rate will be 3.9% ad valorem.
Articles classifiable under subheading 8529.90.1660, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5672.

Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division