CLA-2-22:RR:NC:SP:232 B89925
Mr. Igor Hutnik
Ukrinian International Spirits Inc.
Two World Trade Center
Suite 1824
New York, NY 10048
RE:	The tariff classification of wine from Hungary.
Dear Mr. Hutnik:
	In your letter dated September 18, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The subject merchandise consists of "Tokaji Aszu 3 Puttonyos", "Tokaji Aszu 4 Puttonyos", "Tokaji Aszu 5 Puttonyos", "Tokaji Aszu 6 Puttonyos", "Tokaji Szamordni", which are white wines.    All of the white wines are stated to contain 13 percent to 13.5 percent alcohol by volume.  They will be imported in 50 milliliter bottles.  The price per liter of the wines will vary from $1.69 to $32.00.
The applicable subheading for the white wines will be 2204.21.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wine of fresh grapes, including fortified wine...Other wine...In containers holding 2 liters or less...Other:  Of an alcoholic strength by volume not over 14 percent by volume:  If entitled under regulations of the United States Internal Revenue Service to a type designation which includes the name "Tokay" and if so designated on the approved label.  The rate of duty will be 8.1 cents per liter.  In addition, imports under this subheading are subject to a Federal Excise Tax of $1.07 per wine gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a wine gallon.
	If the wines are not entitled under regulations of the United States Internal Revenue Service to a type designation which included the name "Tokay" and if not so designated on the approved label, the applicable subheading for the white wines will be 2204.21.5045, HTS, which provides for Wine of fresh grapes, including fortified wine...Other wine...In containers holding 2 liters or less...Other:  Of an alcoholic strength by volume not over 14 percent by volume...Other...Valued over $1.05 per liter: White.  The rate of duty will be 8.1 cents per liter.  In addition, imports under this subheading are subject to a Federal Excise Tax of $1.07 per wine gallon and a proportionate tax at the like rate on all fractional parts of a wine gallon.
Articles classifiable under subheading 2204.21.3000, HTS, which are products of Hungary, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.  However, the Federal Excise Tax of $1.07 per wine gallon would still be applicable.
Additional requirements are imposed on this product by the Bureau of   Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms (BATF).  You may contact the BATF at:
Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms                            650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W.                                      Washington, D.C. 20226
Tel# 202-927-8500
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division