CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B89899
Mr. David Springer
The Washington Group
1401 K Street, N.W., Suite 400
Washington, DC 20005
RE: The tariff classification of precious metal jewelry from India.
Dear Mr. Springer:
In your letter dated September 11, 1997, on behalf of your client Bharat Diamond Bourse, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The jewelry items to be imported are:
1. Diamond, each of which is not more than 0.05 carats in weight, studded precious metal rings
2. Diamond, each of which is not more than 0.05 carats in weight, studded precious metal bracelets
3. Diamond, each of which is not more than 0.05 carats in weight, studded precious metal pendants
4. Diamond, each of which is not more than 0.05 carats in weight, studded precious metal earrings
The applicable subheading for the precious metal jewelry will be 7113.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof...Of precious metal...Of other precious metal...Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.9% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division