CLA-2-PD:TC:MEF G 28

Mr. Roberto Colon
President
Eleven Eleven Corporation
Post Office Box 305
Catano, Puerto Rico 00963-0305

RE: The tariff classification of Babies' Tank Style Underwear Shirt from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Colon:

In your letter dated September 15, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a baby garment.

The samples provided are 100% Cotton Tank Style Underwear Shirts. You state the garments will be imported in four sizes as follows: Newborn (Birth to 12 lbs); Small (13-18 lbs); Medium (19-26 lbs); and Large (27-34 lbs).

The applicable subheading for Tank Style Underwear Shirts, Newborn to 24 months, will be 6111.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: T-shirts, singlets and similar garments, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 19.2%.

2

The applicable subheading for Tank Style Underwear Shirts, Toddler Sizes 2-4T, will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Women's or girls': Underwear. The rate of duty will be 19.6%.

Tank Style Underwear Shirts, Newborn to 24 months, falls within textile category designation 239. Tank Style Underwear Shirts, Toddler Sizes 2-4T, falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Carole E. Graves
Port Director
Port of Baltimore