CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 B89597
Mr. Larry Clements
Siebe Appliance Controls International Operations
P.O. Box 26544
Richmond, VA 23261-6544
RE:   The tariff classification of a Water Heater Control and a Aluminum Die Casting from China
Dear Mr. Clements:
	In your letter dated September 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items to be imported consist of the R110RT gas water heater control and a die casting which are designed to be used on residential gas water heaters.  The die cast which weighs approximately one pound is made of cast aluminum and will serve to house the R110RT.  To this casting will be added the working parts, i.e. screens, filters, knobs, springs and magnets that are required to regulate the flow of gas necessary to maintain the water temperature. The R110RT will be used primarily in water heaters for household use.
	The applicable subheading for the R110RT gas water heater control will be 9032.89.6015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the casting will be 9032.90.6080, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212) 466-5669.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division