CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B89588
Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004
RE: The tariff classification of towel from Colombia.
Dear Ms. Cumins:
In your letter dated September 11, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.
The submitted sample, identified in your letter as an "aqua wrap", is a towel. This item is a rectangular towel with a hood-like portion sewn to the center edge of one of the long sides. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry toweling fabric. In your letter you state that the towel portion measures approximately 29 x 54 inches and the hood 12 x 14 inches. The hood portion resembles a toucan and features a long beak. Other hooded towels will be made to resemble various animals such as crocodiles, dolphins, whales, seals and ducks. The towel portion has no means of closure (i.e. button, snap, ties, etc.). As requested in your letter the towel will be returned.
The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.
The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia are subject to requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that
you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division