CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:B21 B89474
TARIFF NO:  8536.30.8000
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105
Attn:  Ms. Lori Aldinger, Import Coordinator
RE:  The tariff classification of a six outlet surge supressor from China
Dear Ms. Aldinger:
	In your letter dated August 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.  In your literature you identified the merchandise as the 6 OUTLET SURGE 2+.  The item is a 6 outlet surge suppressor with full 3 line surge protection.  It features a red LED indicator light to allert that surge protection is in effect.  It features a built-in filter that prevents electronic noise from distorting computer data.  It features six outlets within a thermoplastic housing.
	The applicable subheading for the 6 OUTLET SURGE2+ will be 8536.30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays, fuses, surge suppressor, plugs, sockets, lamp-holders, junction boxes), for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V....Other apparatus for protecting electrical circuits: Other.  The corresponding rate of duty will be 3.7%.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations            (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Rudy Cole
Port Director
Nogales, Arizona