CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 B89372
Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089
RE: The tariff classification of Ethylene Carbonate (CAS 96-49-1) from Japan.
Dear Mr. Chivini:
In your letter dated September 19, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Ethylene Carbonate (Chemical Name - 1,3-Dioxolan-2-One) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.
The applicable subheading will be 2932.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 466-5747.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division