CLA-2-39:61:63:95:96:RR:NC:TA:N3:358  B89141
6301.30.0020;9503.90.0045;9603.29.4010;9603.29.8010;9615.11.1000
Mr. Eric Jones
CAir International, Inc.
11222 S. La Cienega Boulevard, Suite 100
Inglewood, California 90304
RE:  The tariff classification of two infant's sets from Thailand.
Dear Mr. Jones:
	In your letter dated August 28, 1997, on behalf of your client Bag Bazaar, Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples are described as follows:
Set #1 - Style 89070CW
1.  Hooded Towel - Made from 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester knit terry  fabric.  It measures approximately 22 x 28 inches and the edges are finished with a narrow strip of blue woven fabric.  One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant.

2.  Washcloths,- Made of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester knit terry fabric.  The cloths measure approximately 9 inches.  All the edges are finished with an overcast stitch.
3.  Cap - Constructed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester knit fabric.

4.  T-Shirt - Constructed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester fabric.  The garment is knit and features a scoop neckline, short sleeves, lap shoulders, and a hemmed bottom.
5.  Toy Key Ring - The item is plastic and contains four plastic key rings on a round plastic hook.
Set #2 - Style 89065CW
1.  Cap - Constructed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester knit fabric.
2.  T-Shirt - Constructed of 65% cotton and 35% polyester fabric.  The garment is knit and features a scoop neckline, short sleeves, lap shoulders, and a hemmed botton.
3.  Toy Key Ring - The item is plastic and contains four plastic key rings on a round plastic hook.

4.  Comb & Brush Set - An infant's plastic comb and brush set.
5.  Infant's Baby Bottle - The item is a 9 oz plastic baby bottle.  It has colorful designs of toys, blocks and the letters ABC printed on the outside.  The bottle includes a disk used only for transporting a cover, nipple collar and a nipple.  All parts of the bottle are made of plastic with the exception of the nipple, which is made of rubber.
6. Infant's Bib - An infant's terry knit bib.  The item is constructed of 65% cotton, 35% polyester fabric and features woven trim, a printed design on the front, and a textile tie-back.
7. Infant's Receiving Blanket - Constructed of 65% cotton, 35% polyester knit fabric.  the blanket measures approximately 23 x 30 inches and the edges are finished with an overcast stitch.

	We are returning your samples as you requested.
	The applicable subheading for the hooded towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other.  The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.
	The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363.  Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject quota restraints and visa requirements.
	The applicable subheading for the washcloths will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton...other.  The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.
	The washcloths fall within textile category designation 369.  Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to visa requirements.
	The applicable subheading for the caps and T-shirts will be 6111.20.6030, HTS, which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets.  The rate of duty will be 8.4% ad valorem.
	The caps and T-shirts fall within textile category designation 239.  Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.
The applicable subheading for the receiving blanket will be 6301.30.0020, HTS, which provides for blankets and traveling rugs: blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of cotton... other.  The rate of duty is 9.2 % ad valorem.
	The receiving blanket falls within textile category designation 369.  Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are presently subject to visa requirements.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic baby bottle will be 3924.90.550, HTS, which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware:other:other.  The rate of duty is 3.4%  ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic hairbrush, if valued not over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hairbrushes, valued not over 40 cents each.  The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents each plus 7% ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the plastic hairbrush, if valued over 40 cents each, will be 9603.29.8010, HTS, which provides for hairbrushes, valued over 40 cents each.  The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents each plus 3.6% ad valorem.

	The applicable subheading for the plastic comb, if valued not over $4.50 per gross, will be 9615.11.1000, HTS, which provides for combs of hard rubber or plastics; valued not over $4.50 per gross.  The rate of duty will be 14.4 cents/gross plus 2% ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the plastic comb, if valued over $4.50 per gross, will be 9615.11.3000, HTS, which provides for combs of hard rubber or plastics: valued over $4.50 per gross: other.  The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for the plastic toy key ring will be 9503.90.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys:  Other:  other toys and models.  The rate of duty will be free.
	The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division