CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B89029
Ms. Wynelle Spurgeon
Trans-World Shipping Service
3206 Frenchmens Road
toledo, OH 03697-0795
RE:	The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material with multiple uses, from Germany.
Dear Ms. Spurgeon:
	In your letters dated July 16 and August 27, 1997, on behalf of Findlay Industries, Findlay, OH, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The shipper is J.J. Marx GMBH, Germany.
	The instant sample, as described in your correspondence, consists of a three layered construction.                                                                                                  First, the middle layer, measuring about 1/2" thick, consists of 50/50 mixture of natural bast fibers ("kenaf") and thermoplastic polypropylene man-made staple fibers.  These fibers have been carded and cross lapped together until the desired thickness has been reached.  This resultant mat is needled together in a standard needleloom, rolled and subsequently bonded with the two outer layers.
Next, the two outer layers, measuring about 1/8" each, and made on the same equipment, but using a 70/30 blend of polypropylene/polyester man-made fibers are prepared in similar manner to the inner material.
Finally, according to your literature, the middle layer is sandwiched between the two identical outer layers and fused together using hot air nozzles.
This material has final application in such things as sound deadening applications, e.g., door panels, door inserts, as well as use in package trays, seat backs and trunk liners, etc.
	The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, laminated fabrics.  The rate of duty will be 14.8 percent ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division