CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 B89006
Ms. Carol A. Demuth
International Trade Project Manager
International Trade Department
Square D Company
1415 South Roselle Road
Palatine, IL 60067-7399
RE:	The tariff classification of the ALTISTART motor controllers/solid state reduced voltage starters ATS23 and ATS46 Soft-Starts from France
Dear Ms. Demuth:
	In your letter dated August 22, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The merchandise is described in your letter and attached literature as the ALTISTART motor controllers/solid state reduced voltage starters ATS23 and ATS46 Soft-Starts.  These controllers are designed to reduce current inrush (and resulting voltage drop) and mechanical shocks that can result from starting or stopping a motor across the line.  A thyristor (SCR) solid state power configuration is used to control the starting and stopping of industry standard three-phase induction motors.  A microprocessor continuously monitors the main operating parameters of the starter and motor to provide the maximum protection and reliability of motor and machine.  The primary purpose of the ALTISTART line is to accelerate or decelerate a motor.  This is accomplished by the conversion of electrical energy.  These controllers maximize the functioning of a motor and minimize the surges or demand on it.
	The applicable subheading for the ALTISTART motor controllers/solid state reduced voltage starters ATS23 and ATS46 Soft-Starts will be 8504.40.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[s]tatic converters: [s]peed drive controllers for electric motors."  The rate of duty will be 2.1% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-466-5673.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division