CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B88979
Mr. Mike C.W. Louie
Million Time Industrial, Ltd.
Flat A, 2/Fl., Yue Lam Factory Bldg.
32-40 Kwai Ting Rd., Kwai Chung
New Territories, Hong Kong
RE:	The tariff classification of a gear bag and lifejackets from China.
Dear Mr. Louie:
	In your letter dated August 22, 1997, you requested a classification ruling for a gear bag and lifejackets.
	You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as item numbers FS-004, E-962 and DJ-20.  They are as follows:
	Item FS-004 is a gear bag constructed of 56.3 percent ramie and 43.7 percent polyester woven fabric.  It measures approximately 12" x 10" x 7" with a zippered top closure.  The bag features side pockets on either side, a zippered front exterior pocket and double textile carrying handles in addition to an adjustable, removable shoulder strap.
	Items E-962 and DJ-20 are lifejackets constructed of a 100 percent polyester and/or 100 percent nylon woven shell fabric with polyethylene foam inserts.  They are secured at the waist with textile web belts with plastic buckles.
	The applicable subheading for Item FS-004, the gear bag of 56.3 percent ramie and 43.7 percent polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other.  The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.
	The applicable subheading for Items E-962 and DJ-20, the lifejackets of 100 percent polyester and/or 100 percent nylon woven fabric, will be 6307.20.0000, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, lifejackets and lifebelts.  The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.
	Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 falls within textile category designation 870.  Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.
	The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts.  If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected.  Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes.  To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textile & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division