CLA-2-96:TC:A15: MLL B88880
T. Daniel Baker, Project Manager
The Ventura Group
1350 I Street, NW
Suite 1240
Washington, DC 20005
RE:  The tariff classification of wire brushes from Spain.
Dear Mr. Baker:
In your letter dated August 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your inquiry concerned five types of wire brushes.  The catalogue indicates that the brushes may be ordered with various gauges of brass or steel wire.  Model CAM 1501 K , Circular Atlas, is a twisted knot wheel.  Model CT 1507 E, Circular Block, is a wide face wheel.  Model HST 0065 K, Altas Revoluciones, is a high speed wheel.  Model CDE 7500 E, Disco Minor, is a small industrial wheel.  Item VIP 1000 F, Caja Expositor, is an assortment of wire hand brushes.
The applicable subheading for the four models of wire wheels will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes...:Other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles.  The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.  The applicable subheading for the assortment of wire hand brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes...:Other:Other.  The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely,
Linda S. Broadnax
Area Port Director
Area Port of Washington, D.C.