CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:233 B88740
Mr. Edward Crowe
Crowe Resource International, Inc.
1055 Trend Drive
Suite 103
Carrollton, TX 75006
RE:	The tariff classification of decorative beaded trimmings from India.
Dear Mr. Crowe:
	In your letter dated August 7, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted samples, Styles no. FR/2020, FR/2021 and FR/2022 are decorative beaded trimmings in the same pattern.  They consist of wooden and silver, copper or gold plated beads that are affixed to a narrow (1/2") band woven band of fabric so that the beads hang from the fabric.
The beaded trimmings are composite goods whose essential character is imparted by the beads.  Neither the wooden beads nor the metal beads clearly impart the essential character.  General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(c), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) provides that such products shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration.  In this case, the metal beads come last.
	The applicable subheading for the beaded trimmings will be 8308.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... beads and spangles of base metal.  The rate of duty will be 1.9% ad valorem.
Articles which are classifiable under subheading 8308.90.3000, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division