CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B88396

Mr. A.J. Spatarella
Kanematsu USA, Inc.
114 West 47th Street
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Control Hubs from Japan.

Dear Mr. Spatarella:

In your letter dated August 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves three models of Control Hubs that are designed for use with PC Client and server machines for controlling the on/off and interconnection functions of computers in a LAN or WAN network.

Model 7511 is a power controllable intelligent hub that controls shutdowns and reboots of computers. It also supports SNMP (simple network management protocol). It features 8-port 10Base-T HUB, a 7-segment LED x4 display, and approximately 20W power consumption. This model of Control Hub appears to be principally used in a LAN protocol.

Model 7030 is an intelligent startup/shutdown and interconnection device that also comes equipped with Ethernet interfaces to connect directly to the LAN-supports TCP/IP. It is designed primarily to function with UNIX systems, such as HP, Sun, IBM and other UNIX workstations and servers. The modem inside of the unit also makes it possible to not only transmit preset messages upon various alarm or startup/ shutdown conditions, but also provides for remote system operation and control.

The model PDU 500 is a remote power controller that functions as a remote power management device for computers, servers or any other peripheral devices in a heterogeneous environment. Communications can be by Ethernet LAN, or WAN, and analog modems and RS232C are also supported. Although capable of use with WAN applications, this device appears to be principally used for controlling PC clients on local LAN.

The applicable subheading for the three models of Control Hubs will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other units of automatic data processing machines; control or adaptor units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division