CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:351 B88259
Mr. Stephen F. D'Urso
Textron Systems Corp.
201 Lowell St.
Wilmington, MA 01887
RE:	The tariff classification of partially oxidized polyacrylonitrile (PAN) yarn from England
Dear Mr. D'Urso:
	In your letter dated July 17, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	You have submitted samples of yarn and fabric.  For the fabric, we require the following information in order to issue a ruling:
	1. Specify the yarn sizes in the warp and filling.
	2. Indicate whether yarns are high tenacity.
	3. Provide the number of turns per meter in each yarn.
	4. For spun yarns, indicate whether combed or carded.

	5. Indicate whether fabric is unbleached, bleached, dyed, of yarns different colors, or printed.
	6. Specify how fabric is woven; for example plain, twill, satin, oxford etc.
	7. Indicate the kind of machine on which the fabric is woven (For example jacquard, swivel, lappet, dobby etc.).
	8. Provide the number of single yarns per centimeter in the warp and the filling.
	9. Supply the weight of the fabric in grams per square meter.
	10. Provide the width of the fabric in centimeters.
If you still require a ruling on the fabric, please submit the above information as well as a sample and the information you have already submitted.
	The yarn is a two-ply twisted staple fiber yarn, black in color, which is used to make carbon fiber products for various applications.  You state that prior to oxidation, the chemical composition of this polyacrylonitrile (PAN) material is C2H5-CN, which means the relative elemental weights are 65.5% carbon, 9.1% hydrogen and 25.4% nitrogen.  The imported material, however, has been partially oxidized, and the resultant relative elemental weights are actually 60-62% carbon, 6-8% hydrogen, 18-22% nitrogen and 8-10% oxygen.
	The applicable subheading for the partially oxidized PAN yarn will be 5509.32.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of synthetic staple fibers, not put up for retail sale; containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers; multiple (folded) or cabled yarn.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
	A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.
Sincerely,
Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division