CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B88203
Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207
RE:	The tariff classification of an 18 inch Figaro link 10 karat gold chain from Italy.
Dear Ms. Locke:
	In your letter dated July 30, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The submitted photograph depicts item #851018J, an 18 inch 10 karat gold chain.  It is a Figaro style chain, with long links alternated with round ones.
	The applicable subheading for the 18 inch Figaro link 10 karat gold chain will be 7113.19.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal:... Of other precious metal, whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: Other: Necklaces and neck chains, of gold: Mixed link.  The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division