CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 B87963
Mr. Robert A. Franklin
Mercantile Buyer's Service, Inc.
4715 North 32nd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53209-9483
RE:	The tariff classification of polyester and natural bristle blend paint brushes from China.
Dear Mr. Franklin:
	In your letter dated July 22, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
	The items to be imported are paint brushes made of a blend of polyester and natural bristle filaments.
	The applicable subheading for the polyester  and natural bristle blend paint brushes, where the essential character is the natural bristle, will be 9603.40.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paint, distemper, varnish or similar brushes, paint pads and rollers: Other: Natural bristle brushes.  The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem.
	The Customs Service does not have authority to rule on the applicability of antidumping or countervailing (AD/CVD) duties to this article.  The Department of Commerce has jurisdiction over such matters and, therefore, is the appropriate forum to address the AD/CVD issue.  For information, please contact the U.S. Department of Commerce, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230.
	This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.
Sincerely,
Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division